||Vagrant. Just 3 records 1954 - 1980
||One record of an immature shot on Earl Fortescue's moorland
near Parracombe in Oct 1875.
||Vagrant. Male Wimbleball winters 1987 and 1988.
||Autumn passage visitor to coastal waters.
||Fairly frequent on autumn passage but less so than Common
||Montacilla flava cinereocapilla Savi.
||Rare Passage Migrant (2006). Minehaed Golf Course.
||Vagrant. Records include 8 Porlock Bay 1987.
||A single record of one at Minehead in Nov. 1912.
||Vagrant. One Porlock Marsh 1973 and possibly 1979.
||One regularly seen with Canada Geese at Minehead/Dunster Marshes
||Spring and autumn passage migrant. Occasional in winter.
||Resident. Now very scarce with only a few breeding pairs.
||Winter visitor. A few most years with Canada flocks.
||Vagrant. One record of an immature male at Porlock Marsh 1969.
A 1st for Somerset.
||Vagrant. Occasional records at Minehead or Porlock marshū1947
on. the most recent being 1 Porlock Marsh Mar-Apr 1973.
||Vagrant. Winter visitor/passage migrant. First record was
of 3 Porlock Marsh 1972, since when there have been a handful
||One seen Porlock Hill 1997.
||Rare winter visitor to Minehead and Porlock Marshes. Highestū8
at Minehead March Feb. 1976.
||Rare winter visitor to coastal marshes. One photographed at
Chetsford Bridge in 1989.
||Numbers were decreasing in 18th cent. 4320 shot Holnicote
and Winsford estates 1836-1906 and up to 40 shot in a day at
Oare Manor estate. Palmer & Ballance (1968) stated "On Exmoor
now restricted mainly to N.Trust property in N.E. where up to
13 at lek in 1965. A few may survive on Molland Common but now
probably extinct on Winsford Hill & Culbone Hill. A (1964) estimate
put the Exmoor stock at c45. Causes of decrease seem to be enclosure,
disturbance, overburning and increase in predators after 1914.
The last lek on the Moor was in 1972, last breeding record 1975
and last sighting was a female at Lucott Moor at dusk 29.7.1981.
||Vagrant. Only two records to date 1954 and 1991. Both Dunster
||Milvus migrans (Boddaert)
||Rare. Accidental (2006)
||Mainly autumn passage and winter visitor.
||Escape. 1 Porlock Marsh 1998.
||Ciconia nigra (L.)
||Rare Accidental (2010)
||Rare passage visitor, mainly coastal but has been recorded
at Wimbleball also.
||Exotic. 1 Bird Table Old Cleeve, Oct. 2000.
||Winter visitor also present spring and summer.
||Montacilla flava feldegg
||Rare Passage Migrant (2006). Minehaed Golf Course.
||Rare winter visitor. Recorded 2 Porlock Marsh Feb 1985 and
Wimbleball Apr 1995. (One Minehead claypits 1959 probably a
stray passage bird; site now Butlins boating lake)
||Spring or Autumn passage migrant. Less frequent than Bar-tailed
||Scarce winter visitor to coastal waters. 2 Wimbleball Feb.ū1985.
||One record of single bird Porlock Marsh 1960.
||Summer visitor with some over-wintering birds. Nests.
||Resident, abundant and widespread. Nests, frequently in nest
||Motacilla flava flava
||Passage visitor, Recent records only from Porlock Marsh. Bred
at Porlock Marsh 1951 and 1965.
||Vagrant. North American. 1 Porlock Marsh 1981.
||Winter visitor. Exceptional flocks of up to 600 have been
seen c.Simonsbath but usually just a few in mixed flocks with
chaffinches. Visits gardens. One summer report of a singing
male at Culbone Woods 1956.
||Scarce winter visitor, usually dark bellied race but pale
bellied forms occur very occasionally.
||Resident, widespread and common. Nests. Although commonūagain
now, numbers became very low during myxamatosis epidemic in
rabbits, their staple diet.
||Resident. Breeds Wimbleball and Minehead. Up to 400 in winter.
Cackling Goose: single birds, probably escapes, occasionally
with main flocks.
|Carolina Wood Duck
||One on Dunster Hawn 1987 for several months. One on R. Exe
Brushford 1988. Possible female + 4 young R. Barle Castle Bridge
||Corvus corone corone
||Bubulcus ibis L.
||Rare. Accidental (2006)
||Very scarce but probably now resident and breeding
||Resident and winter visitor. Nests.
||Summer visitor. Occasionally winters. Nests.
||Bred occasionally on Exmoor cliffs until 1910. Since then
just a few sightings, usually single birds offshore but 3 inland
||Previously a rare resident which bred Porlock Vale, Minehead
and Combe Martin. May now be extinct on Exmoor.
||Was breeding in Minehead by 1963 (D. Ballance). Now resident
and common in towns and villages. Nests. Winter flocks of up
to 50 have been seen.
||Due to difficulties in identification Common and Arctic Terns
are often dealt with together under this name. Frequent on Autumn
||Passage and winter visitor to coasts and inland.
||Regular spring/autumn passage visitor. Sometimes winters.
||Passage and winter visitor to coastal waters. Recorded at
Wimbleball 1983. Coastal numbers usually less than 10 although
30+ at Dunster Beach Aug. 1987.
||Regular spring and autumn passage visitor.
||Nests. Resident and winter visitor. Main winter refuge is
||Nests. Resident and winter visiters. On coast and inland on
reservoirs. Birds shot at Wimbleball included ringed ones from
Solway Firth, the Dyfed Coast and Ulster.
||Used to be recorded on the Brendons and around Minehead, but
the only record for many years is of a juvenile on Minehead
Golf Links, Sept. 1989. Vagrant.
||Rare passage visitor. One found dead at Porlock Oct 1982.
||Rare vagrant. Off-shore records 1986 4 off Lynmouth, 1987
||One shot at Watchet 1897; One Allerford 2002.
||A single record of one Minehead Golf Links, 1941. This was
the first Somerset Record.
||Irregular visitor to conifer woods, probably now resident.
||Earliest date 15th March, Porlock 1938 (D.Ballance). Usually
arrived mid April. Fairly common summer visitor with Meadow
Pipit being the commonest host on the moors, also tree pipit.
May have declined in recent years.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002: territories at Goosemoor
Common, Exford Common, Wilmersham Common and one in N.D. Resident,
passage and winter visitor. Up to 260 on beaches.
||Rare passage visitor to coast.
|Dark-bellied Brent Goose
||Branta bernicla bernicla
||The commoner of the two races.
||In excess of 70 pairs/territories in 2002. A rare visitor
to Exmoor to 1995 when it bred for first time.
||About 75 pairs estimated to be on Exmoor (1994). Resident
of fast flowing streams and rivers. Nests.
||Passage visitor, usually seen on the moors.
||Regular winter and passage visitor to the coast. Rarely more
||Feral breeder at Wimbleball 1982-86. Commuted with Canadas
between there and Dunster Marsh.
||Rare winter visitor to coastal waters.
||Up to 5 seen with Canada Geese Dunster Marsh/Wimbleball 1987
||Columba livia (feral)
||Fairly common. Nests.
||Rare Vagrant (2009), (2012) both Wimbleball.
Two published records, neither wholly satisfactory. One, Pinkworthy
Pond 1943 has generally been accepted. Other Quantocks area.
||Winter visitor, usually recorded near the coast.
||Mainly spring/summer visitor. First bred Devon Exmoor 1958;
and Somerset Exmoor 1981 when N.V. Allen recorded 2 pairs at
Glenthorne. c400 nesting pairs between Lynmouth and Heddons
Mouth in 1994. Also occur off coast out of breeding season following
||Scarce winter visitor, Wimbleball/Dunster Beach.
||Regularly seen offshore Apr - Sept. Outside this usually storm
blown birds. Nearest gannetry S.W.Wales. Commoner some years
presumably related to fish stocks, esp. mackerel.
||1987 was a particularly good year for this sp. on Exmoor.
Summer visitor, open woodland, thickets.
||Vagrant. An unusual Spring passage migrant which has nested
in N. Somerset and S. Devon but not Exmoor.
||A small number of records of this vagrant gull.
||Resident. Nests. Favours conifer plantations. Hard hit in
||Although not accepted as having ever been recorded on Exmoor,
there are one or two early reports c1905 of birds having been
||Spring and summer passage visitor.
||One nr Lynton 1942 (present some years); one adult male in
Allerford Plantation Nov. 2001.
||Winter, spring and autumn passage visitor. Flocks of 3-4 hundred
may occur but much declined from the thousands which occurred
at one time (e.g.6000 Minehead 1967). Probably bred on Exmoor
in 1910 but not proven.
||Regular winter visitor to Wimbleball; occasional elsewhere.
||Resident. Nests. Winter flocks of c50 occasionally seen.
||Rare resident. First bred Exmoor 1993. Regular winter visitor
to Wimbleball, occasionally to Nutscale and the coast.
||Rare resident. A few breeding season records since 1990.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 located 52 territories; ENHS
records suggest a further ten males may have been present. This
was an exceptionally good year. Summer visitor. Nests.
|Great Black-backed Gull
||Nests. Resident and winter visitor. A few cliff-nesting pairs.
|Great Crested Grebe
||A winter visitor but more or less resident at Wimbleball Lake
where it has bred since 1982. Otherwise most records are coastal.
|Great Grey Shrike
||Irregular autumn and winter visitor, usually to moorland areas.
|Great Northern Diver
||Offshore winter visitor
||Rare vagrant. 2 off Lynmouth Aug 1986. Only record to date.
||Autumn passage visitor. A few off-shore most years.
||An old and unauthenticated record of one shot at Warren ridge
in 1903. 4 shot nr Parracombe 1868 during an influx to the SW.
A couple of other unauthenticated records.
|Great Spotted Woodpecker
||Nests. Resident. Breeds in all suitable woods. Visits garden
||Resident. Nests, occasionally in nest boxes.
|Great White Egret
||One, Wimbleball Lake 7 - 12 Oct 2002. Record accepted by British
Birds Rarities Committee. New Exmoor Record.
||Exotic. One flying west off Dunster Beach Sept 1969.
||Regular, mainly autumn passage visitor to reservoirs and marshes.
||Resident. Nests. Visits lawns.
||Anas crecca carolinensis
||Porlock Marsh Dec. 1998. Oct. 1951. Vagrant.
||Resident. Nests. Scarce on high moor but autum and winter
flocks on stubble of c200 may be seen.
||Oenanthe oenanthe leucorrhoa
||Small numbers of this larger race of wheatear are seen on
passage most years.
|Greenland White-fronted Goose
||Anser albifrons flavirostris
||Single birds, Minehead Marsh Dec. 1952 & Mar 1995.
||Scarce but regular spring and autumn passage migrant.
||About 25 breeding pairs at 5 heronries. Regularly seen along
rivers and on coast at Dunster.
||Resident, scarce. Some records may refer to hand-reared birds.
||Passage visitor to the coast. Occasionally storm blown.
||Winter visitor. Small numbers Minehead and Dunster Beach.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est. 65 pairs. + (ENHS) c
30 other pairs at other sites. Resident and fairly common on
streams and rivers. Nests.
||Rare winter visitor. There is always doubt as to whether the
birds are genuine wild birds or if from feral population on
Chilton Moor. However timing (all in winter) suggests they could
be genuine wild.
||About 500 nesting pairs Lynmouth to Heddons Mouth in 1994.
Not uncommon passage and winter visitor off-shore.
||The only Somerset record (to 2002) is a first winter bird
at Dunster Beach Oct 1997.
||Vagrant. One Foreland Point 1972. Greenland race.
||Very rare visitor to Exmoor. Onetime nested at Selworthy.
||Scarce but regular winter visitor to moorland areas.
||Nests. Resident. Notable decline in breeding population since
||Scarce summer visitor, may breed occasionally.
||Vagrant. Single birds 1990, 1994, 1995. Probably a regular
if scarce summer visitor to the older wooded areas in the early
part of the last century.
||Corvus corone cornix
||Vagrant. Single birds recorded a few times since 1970.
||Passage visitor, usually in spring. 14 records between 1956
||Summer visitor and passage migrant. Nests.
||Resident. Nests around human habitations. Flocks in autumn/winter.
Numbers may have decreased.
||Only a handful of records mainly in winter. Vagrant.
||Vagrant. Two records to 1994 (Heddon Valley 1972 and Withypool
||First Somerset record of this Asian species Minehead 1989.
Attracted many visitors! Vagrant.
||Winter visitor to freshwater marshes, lakes and pools.
||Resident. Nests on coastal cliffs, buildings, quarries and
trees. Large flocks may be seen.
||Common resident of wooded areas. Nests. Occasional large influxes
from the continent such as 1983 when acorn crop failed in Europe
due to knopper gall.
||Resident and common. Nests.
||Resident. Breeds on a few rivers. Frequent sightings by coast
and reservoirs in winter.
||First Exmoor breeding record was 6 pairs Woody Bay cliffs
in 1972. Increased up to 1984 with c200 pairs. Since then they
have declined and no breeding records in 2002 but non breeding
birds are still around.
||Autumn passage visitor to beaches.
||Passage visitor, usually to the coast.
||Resident, nests, winter and passage visitor. Flocks up to
200 on lowland fields and a few pairs breed.
||Vagrant. Recorded Bossington Beach Sep. 1980.
||Rare storm vagrant. 1 Porlock Bay May 1928. Only 2 records
in Porlock Bay 1967 - 1994.
|Lesser Black-backed Gull
||Passage and winter visitor. Has bred on Devon cliffs.
|Lesser Grey Shrike
||One record of one nr Exford on 8.4.1967.
||Aythya affinis (Eyton)
||Rare (2011), Wimbleball.
|Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
||Resident. Nests in the larger deciduous woods.
||Scarce summer visitor. Has bred in Porlock Vale but no recent
breeding records. Singing males heard.
||Resident. Usually near the coast. Nests. Winter flocks of
up to 50 frequent but sometimes several hundred.
||Rare storm vagrant.
||Bossington Beach Nov. 1997 Porlock Marsh 2001. Passage migrant.
||First noted by A.E.Coles on 12.5.79 on Porlock Marsh where
it remained until 14th when it was observed from 6 - 8pm by
Noel Allen. It walked across pool but only once seen to swallow
something. It is now regularly seen in the area.
||Winter visitor to reservoirs, coast and ponds. Has bred in
||Rare passage visitor, recorded most years. but probably under
||Following the introduction of this species into the Midlands,
it reached Dunster in 1914 and Dulverton in 1917. Now very scarce.
|Little Ringed Plover
||Rare passage visitor. Coast and Wimbleball.
||Autumn passage visitor
||A few turn up most years on autumn passage.
||Vagrant. One record, Porlock Marsh 1973.
||Vagrant. Has bred in the past and in 1996.
||Vagrant. One Nutscale March 1995.
||Vagrant. Recorded autumn 1991, 1993, 1994.
||Resident. Visits gardens. Nests.
||Resident. Common. Numbers increased in some areas such as
Minehead 1950s on but seem to have peaked. Some culling takes
place, usually by individuals. There is controversy over the
toll they take on small birds.
||Resident and winter visitor. Nests. Widespread.
||Anas platyrhynchos x
||Many between Minehead and Dunster Beach in 1980s and 1990s
originating from crosses with ducks at Butlins Holiday Camp.
Most have now been eliminated.
||Vagrant or feral resident. Origin on Exmoor uncertain.
||Passage visitor. Feeding parties in coastal waters, spring
to autumn. Breeds in Wales. 1225 counted flying up channel off
Porlock Bay 1988. P.yelkouan mauretanicus MEDITERRANEAN SHEARWATER.
Vagrant. Race of Manx S. breeding in Mediterranean and recently
split from P. puffinus. One off Minehead 1994 and 1996. Later
works record this as BALEARIC SHEARWATER P. mauretanicus. V.Rare
||Rare passage migrant usually to coastal areas.
||Pair Minehead Claypits (now Butlins lake) summer 1929. One
or 2 pairs bred there 1947-1961.
||Exmoor Moorland Survey 2002. Population estimate of 2640 pairs,
the most common & widespread species on the moor. Common resident,
passage, and winter visitor. Nests. Chief host of cuckoo.
||Passage and winter visitor now recorded annually. First Somerset
record was December 1956 at Dunster Beach.
||Resident but scarce with only a few breeding pairs.
||Rare passage migrant. There are 4 breeding records for Exmoor,
all before 1920.
||Nests. Resident and local around reservoirs and ponds.
||Resident. Minehead/Dunster Marshes where it breeds and has
bred at Porlock Marsh. Cases of cygnets not reaching maturity
for various causes. Very rare at Wimbleball.
||Passage visitor. Nests on outskirts of ENP. Bred at Bossington
up to c1940.
||Survey by D.K.Ballance 2002 located c52 churring males. Breeds
at about five main sites. Summer visitor.
||Nycticorax nicticorax (L.)
||Rare Accidental (2007), Adult Duster Beach
|North Scandinavian race Lesser Black-Backed Gull
||Larus fuscus fuscus
||Vagrant. An old record of c30 off Glenthorne 1950s otherwise
||Vagrant. One West Luccombe 1985 and about 3 previous records.
||Resident in deciduous woodland. Nests, occasionally in nest
||Irregular spring and autumn passage visitor.
||Nests. Resident and winter visitor. Breeds Devon Exmoor.
|Pale-bellied Brent Goose
||Branta bernicla hrota
||Less common than the Dark-bellied race.
||Vagrant. A handful of records from the coast.
||Resident. Nests. Locally frequent on the coast, also hunts
||Resident and common. Nests. Thousands bred each year for the
||Summer visitor, locally common in mature oak woodland. ENHS
nest box scheme aimed at Pied Flycatcher is usually successful.
Nests. ENHS emblem.
||Motacilla alba yarrellii
||Vagrant. One Wimbleball Dec. 1991.
||Rare winter visitor.
||Winter visitor to Wimbleball, rarely the coast.
||Autumn passage visitor. Exceptional: 33 off Dunster Beach
||Storm vagrant along the coast.
||Rare Winter visitor, mainly between Lynmouth and Heddons Mouth.
One Dunster Beach 1994.
||Once bred widely, may nest occasionally. Now a scarce and
irregular summer visitor.
||Resident. Nests on coastal cliffs and moorland combes. Flocks
of over 100 have been recorded.
||About 450 breeding pairs N.Devon cliffs. Passage and winter
||Introduced on Exmoor in 1800s and established by 1900s. In
1976 about 40 prs. bred in area from Robin How to Black Barrow
but decreased drastically and thought extinct in 2002. However
2 or 3 reports in 2003 were received and they may have been
bred again by one of the shoots.
||Most frequent as a spring passage visitor. One or two over
Exmoor most years. One in Timberscombe area 1989/90 was wing
tagged and was a released bird part of a NCC/RSPB project.
||Winter visitor mainly to the coast.
||A record of 5 at Nutscale, Nov. 1995 was not confirmed and
is considered incorrect.
||Nests. Resident, locally common, usually reared and released.
||Very rare winter visitor. One Porlock Marsh 1956 and one Wimbleball
1993 & 1996.
||Vagrant. One Porlock Marsh 1970. and 3 previous records here
||Vagrant. One record of a single bird at Porlock, Oct 1987
at the time when there was an influx into Britain.
||Winter and passage visitor to Exmoor coast; occasional Wimbleball
||A bird in summer plumage at Dunster Beach 1996. This was 3rd
||Resident. Nests. Now breeds annually but numbers fluctuate.
Winter parties on lower moorland.
||Resident and winter visitor. Breeds Porlock Marsh but numbers
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est 131 pairs. Regular summer
visitor and passage migrant. Nests.
||Regular winter visitor.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est. 165 pairs. ENHS recorded
about another 10 pairs elsewhere. Resident, nests. ENHS Survey
in yr 2000. Nests in coastal marsh and moorland combes.
||Regular summer visitor to Porlock and Dunster Marshes. Nests.
||Vagrant. 3 records of single birds 1977, 1980, 1991.
||Summer visitor to moorland combes, formerly nested but no
breeding records found in survey in 2003 and may now only occur
||Vagrant. Wintering males have been seen infrequently at Wimbleball.
||One presumed this species, Dunkery area 1985 (possible escape).
Another Dunster Beach 1989 and 1990 all considered escapes rather
than feral birds.
||Resident. Passage and winter visitor. Bred Dunster Beach 1993.
||Wild form unlikely to have occurred.
||Resident. Nests rocky shores.
||Resident. Most rookeries used to occupy high elms until these
trees were lost to dutch elm disease in 1970s, they now occupy
any tall trees mostly near habitation. Highest rookery is at
Simonsbath at 400m.
||Vagrant. Only 4 Exmoor sightings 1945 - 1994.
||Autumn passage visitor. Only records to date were 3 Minehead
Beach in Aug 1971.
||Vagrant. Recorded winters of 1973, 74 and 87.
||Winter visitor to Wimbleball. First recorded 1985.
||Vagrant. Two old records from Porlock Marsh - 2 1915 and 1
||Scarce spring and autumn passage visitor to coast and Wimbleball.
15 Porlock Marsh 1987 was an exception.
||Vagrant. Occasionally recorded on the coast after gales.
||Summer and passage visitor. Scarce as a breeding bird but
nests in one or two places. Earliest ENHS record 2nd March.
||REgular passage/winter visitor along coast.
||Small numbers on spring/autumn passage most years on coast.
|Scandinavian Rock Pipit
||Anthus petrosus littoralis
||Possibly one Porlock Marsh, 1996.
||Scarce winter visitor to Wimbleball, occasionally on the coast.
|Scaup X Tufted Duck Hybrid
||Aythya marila x fuligula
||Hybrid ducks at Wimbleball may have included this.
||Summer visitor to the coastal marshes, rare elsewhere. Nests.
||Has bred between Lynmouth and Heddons Mouth. Resident. Much
rarer than cormorant.
||Resident winter visitor. Breeds but much fewer than in early
1900s. Numbers build up along the coast in winter.
||Winter visitor to coastal beaches. Only a handful of records.
||Winter visitor occurring annually, usually on moorland.
||Regular winter visitor to coast and Wimbleball.
||Resident and winter visitor. First nested in conifers near
Luccombe in 1979.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 recorded a population of
1290 pairs Somerset/Devon. Resident and common passage and winter
visitor. Nests. Large flocks of several hundred may be seen
in winter on lowland fields.
||Very rare winter visitor. One Minehead Clay Pits Jan 1960
(This site is now Butlins boating lake); one Dunster Hawn Oct
||Winter visitor. Single birds Wimbleball 1984, 86 & 87.
||Moorland Bird Survey estimate 9 territories on Exmoor inc.
3 in N. Devon. Resident, winter visitor. Breeds moorland bogs.
In the past up to 250 on Minehead Marsh but not since Butlins.
||Scarce passage/winter visitor to the coast, occasionally on
||One regularly seen Dunster Marsh and Wimbleball 1989 with
Canada Geese - Exotic.
||Vagrant. No current records although one 1972 at North Molton
was close. Previous record nr Simonsbath 1945 and 3 earlier
||Resident, nests. Also autumn and winter visitor.
||Rare offshore passage migrant. 7 off Minehead 1979.
||Resident and fairly common. Nests.
||Vagrant. One Porlock Marsh 1994, 1998 and 1999.
||Vagrant. Only recorded 3 times up to 1994, each time from
Porlock Marsh in 1958, 1959 & 1971.
||Actitis macularia (L.)
||Rare (2010), Dunster Beach
||Summer visitor. Nests usually around buildings. Numbers fluctuate
from year to year.
||Autumn passage visitor.
||Resident. Passage and an abundant winter visitor also. Nests.
||Resident and fairly common. Nests.
||No records for many years. Single birds at Minehead 1912 and
Great Hangman 1944.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est 468 pairs, an increase
on previous 1992/3 survey. Resident, nests. Gorse and heather
||Vagrant. Coastal waters summer/autumn. Some probably go unrecorded
in Porlock Bay.
||Summer visitor and passage migrant. Nests. Earliest (exceptional)
record 3 19.1.1975, Selworthy.
||Summer visitor. Nests. Exceptionally late sighting 1 Porlock
Marsh 29.11.95. Breeds in old buildings and church towers. Feeding
flocks occur over the moor.
||Resident. Widespread in woods and farmland. Nests.
||This species joined the Exmoor list on 4.8.1993 with a moulting
juvenile at Dunster Beach.
||Regular winter visitor, coastal marshes and Wimbleball. Has
bred in the past (1945) Over 600 at Porlock Marsh very unusual.
||Vagrant. One Porlock Marsh 1972.
||Vagrant. One Porlock Marsh May 1987.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est. 129 pairs. Summer visitor
in scattered trees along hillsides and woodland fringes. Nests.
||Visitor. Used to breed at Monksilver until 1920s. Now rarely
||Resident, woodland and parkland. Nests. Numbers may fluctuate
in hard winters.
||Winter visitor and scarce resident. Bred Wimbleball 1989.
||Common passage and winter visitor, recorded most months.
||Summer visitor, recorded most years. Nests.
||Winter visitor. Just a few sightings of one or two birds in
recent years but small flocks (10-20) recorded 1975 and 1986.
||Vagrant. Male Dunster Beach Dec. 1985; 2 Minehead Nov. 1994.
||Very rare passage and winter visitor. One Porlock Marsh Jan
||Regular but scarce winter visitor to marshy habitats on coast
||Irregular winter visitor.
||Earliest date 24 Feb. 1998, Porlock Marsh Average 10th March.
(D. Ballance). Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 found 57 pairs.
Summer visitor and passage migrant. Stony outcrops, walls, coast
and moors. Nests.
||Regular spring and autumn visitor to coast and Wimbleball.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est 292 pairs; a decline
of nearly a third of the previous RSPB survey in 1992/3. However,
a personal survey by DKB located 363 pairs although some variation
in areas. Summer visitor common in moorland combes but may have
Rare. Accidental (2004).
A single record of one roosting on the church at Withiel Florey
in June 1971 may refer to an escaped bird, and not to a genuine
||Motacilla alba alba
||Spring and autumn passage visitor along the coast.
||Irregular winter visitor to Minehead and Porlock Marshes and
Wimbleball. Greenland race not recently recorded; one Minehead
||Rare visitor, one Dunster Beach 1995.
||here have been no recent records, the only four are from the
period between 1811 and 1912. The only certain one being shot
in Badgworthy Deer Park "some years before 1874. It was mounted
with a Black Grouse which it had killed, for the landowner Nicholas
Snow, and was long preserved at Oare Village Hall (Malmsmead
Field Centre) but has now disappeared.
|White-winged Black Tern
||Vagrant. Only record to date Porlock Marsh 1986.
||Nests. Summer visitor.
||Rare winter visitor to the coast.
||Winter visitor. Common on the coastal marshes and at Wimbleball.
As many as 1000 have been seen. The most common wintering duck
along the coast.
||Resident and local, nests in damp woodlands.
||Summer visitor. The commonest warbler. Nests.
||Vagrant. Female Porlock Marsh 1995.
||Scarce autumn passage visitor.
||Summer visitor of mature deciduous (mainly oak) woodlands).
Nests. ENHS survey in 2003.
||One record near Bossington May 1926. One Exford 1989.
||Regular autumn/winter visitor. Nested 1981.
||Irregular visitor. Nested around Porlock to Dunster until
1946. Hard winters in 1946 and 1962 appeared to wipe out local
population. Since then only scattered records mainly of winter
||Resident. Also a passage and winter visitor. Large flocks
often seen in winter.
||Autumn passage migrant. Three reports 1975 to 1994.
||Spring/autumn passage visitor mainly on the coast.
||Motacilla flava flavissima
||Spring/autumnh passage visitor mainly on the coast. (See under
M. flava for records)
||Vagrant. 3 records; spring 1970 and 1990; autumn 1993.
||Exmoor Moorland Bird Survey 2002 est. 73 pairs. ENHS survey
in yr 2000. Resident. Nests.