Current Programme  
  home  
  Foundation and History  
  Publications  
  Key dates and Achievements  
  People  
  Malmsmead Field Centre  
  Porlock Weir Natural History Centre  
  Conservation Work  
     
People

We do not issue a list of current members but the following lists of those who have held office and the founder members are of interest.

ORIGINAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS, 1st February 1974.

ALLEN, Mr N.V. of Alcombe - Chairman (Awarded MBE for services to conservation on Exmoor, 1981)
Noel sadly died on 19th March 2009.
FRISBY, Mr F. A. of Wootton Knowle - Vice-Chairman, later became Treasurer
BARBEE, Mr H.H.W. (Mike) of Porlock - Secretary
COCHRANE, Miss J.F. of Wootton Courtenay – Recorder of Mammals, Reptiles and Amphibians
ROSENAU, Miss K. of Wootton Courtenay – Recorder of Birds
FRISBY, Mrs E. of Wootton Knowle – Committee Member
HOVER, Mrs B.E. (Sue) of Wootton Courtenay – Committee Member

These seven people above were responsible for getting things going in the beginning.

FOUNDER MEMBERS
Actual dates of joining were unfortunately not recorded in our early days but the following all became members during our first season in 1974.

Allen, Mrs M., Minehead
Allen, N.V. Minehead
Austin, Miss A.W., Minehead
Austin, Miss F.B., Minehead
Ball, Mrs D., Wootton Courtenay
Ballenger, J.C., Dulverton
Barbee, H.H.W., Porlock
Bell, Mrs. Bury
Bennett, Miss H.P., Dulverton
Bird, Miss H. Dulverton
Bonham-Carter, Mrs A. East Anstey
Brown, Miss K., Wootton Courtenay
Butcher, R.J., Exton
Cochrane, Miss J., Wootton Courtenay
Davies, Miss D., Minehead
Davis, P.R.K., Exford
Dunn, Mrs G.C., Wootton Courtenay
Everett, Mrs A.N., Minehead
Fisher, Mrs D., Minehead
Frisby, F.A., Tivington
Frisby, Mrs E., Tivington
Galliford, H.A., Minehead
Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead
Giddens, Mrs B., Minehead
Gillett, B.E., Minehead
Gillett, Mrs. Minehead
Glennie, Mrs U., Minehead
Harman, Miss K., Minehead
Held, E.C., Minehead
Held, Mrs E.J., Minehead
Hill, J.H., Minehead
Hill, Mrs. Minehead
Hinton Mrs E.G., Alcombe
Hinton, C.P., Alcombe
Hopkins, Mrs S.L., Exford
Hopkins, P., Exford
Hover, Mrs S., Wootton Courtenay
How, Miss B.M., Porlock
Husebo, Mrs J., Minehead
Ladds, Mrs M.D., Exton
Lavender, Mrs N., Wootton Courtenay
MacEwen, M., Wootton Courtenay
MacEwen, Mrs A., Wootton Courtenay
Porter Mrs J., Minehead
Porter, H.E., Minehead
Robinson, Miss D., Minehead
Rosenau, Miss K., Wootton Courtenay
Russell, Miss O., Minehead
Scott, L. H., Timberscombe
Scott, Mrs P., Timberscombe
Staddon, Miss B., Woodcombe
Staddon, Miss K., Woodcombe
Stanbury, Mrs. Alcombe
Stanbury, S., Alcombe
Swann, Mrs C., Minehead
Thorn, Miss A., Dulverton
Trebble, Miss D., Woodcombe
Webb, Mrs E.J., Minehead
Welburn, Mrs H.M., Minehead
Welburn, R., Minehead
Wright, M.E., Allerford

L – r Mrs Hopkins, Mrs B. Giddens, (?), Miss C. Giddens, Roger Butcher, (? In ditch), Mrs Marjorie Allen, (?), P. Hopkins, (? At back), Miss Trebble, Miss M. Thorne, (4 ?), Frank Frisby, Miss Kath Staddon, (? With camera), Mrs Janet South in foreground. Can you supply any of the missing names?
ENHS at Froude Hancock memorial Stone  7.6.1975. Similarly, we should like to know if you can identify any of these people.  We can recognise: Fred Porter, Kath Staddon, Mike Barbee.

LIST OF PEOPLE WHO HAVE HELD OFFICE FOR EXMOOR NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY

The Society records grateful thanks to all members who help in many ways. This list is a tribute to past and present members who have held office.
N.B. Current officers shown in red.

Position Name Date
Amphibian & Reptile Recorder Cochrane, Miss J.F., Wootton Courtenay 1974 - 1984
Amphibian & Reptile Recorder Rance, Miss J., Timberscombe 1984 - 1991
Amphibian & Reptile Recorder Donnelly, Mrs T., Dulverton 1991 - 1995
Amphibian & Reptile Recorder Lappage, Mrs B., Minehead 1995 - 2006
Amphibian & Reptile Recorder Cooper, Mr A.E., Churchinford 2000 - 2009
Amphibian Recorder Thomas, Dr. L., Castle Cary 2009 -
Arachnida (Spider) Recorder Cooper, Mr A.E. Shillingford 2000 -
Auditor Hendy, Mr C.L., Minehead 1975 - 1988
Auditor Bennett, Mr T., Minehead 1989 - 1994
Auditor Gristy, Mr C., Minehead 1995-2005
Auditor Amherst & Shapland, Minehead 2006 -
Bird Recorder Rosenau, Miss K., Wootton Courtenay 1974 - 1978
Bird Recorder Butcher, Mr R.J., East Antsey 1978 -
Botanical Recorder Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead 1974 -
Bring & Buy Stall Organiser (Joint) Giddens, Mrs B., Minehead (with Miss K. Staddon) 1979 - 1991
Bring & Buy Stall Organiser (Joint) Staddon, Miss K., Woodcombe (with Mrs B. Giddens) 1979 - 1991
Bring & Buy Stall Organiser (Joint) Hawkes, Mr D., Minehead 1992 - 2008
Bring & Buy Stall Organiser (Joint) Hawkes, Mrs V., Minehead 1992 - 2008
Bring & Buy Stall Organiser (Joint) Geoff & Ruth Hanger, Woodcombe, Minehead 2009 -
Cetacean Recorder Musgrove, Mr. R., Bridgwater 2009 -
Bryophyte Recorder Perry, Mrs I., Minehead 1993 -
Coleoptera (Beetle) Recorder Bristow, Mrs H., Wootton Courtenay 1988 - 1995
Coleoptera (Beetle) Recorder Boyce, Mr D., Dulverton 1995 -
Conservation Group Leader Scott, Mr M., Minehead 1990 - 2002
Conservation Group Leader Perry, Mr. G., Minehead 1988 - 2003
Conservation Group Leaders Dixon Mr & Mrs J., Minehead 2003 - 2010
Conservation Group Leader Brady, Mr T., Minehead 2010 -
Deer Recording Group Allen, Mr N.V. Minehead 1985 - end
Deer Recording Group Butcher, Mr R.J., Brompton Regis 1985 - end
Deer Recording Group Donovan, Mr T., Carhampton 1986 - 1991
Deer Recording Group Floyd, Mr G., Porlock 1985 - 1991
Deer Recording Group Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead 1985 - end
Deer Recording Group Richards, Mr T.J., (Bill) Porlock 1985 - 1991
Deer Recording Group Southall, Mr J., Minehead 1990 - 1991
Deer Recording Group Southall, Mrs D., Minehead 1990 - 1991
Deer Recording Group Webley, Mr P., Minehead 1985 - 2003
Deer Recording Group Webley, Mrs F., Minehead 1985 - 2003
Dormouse Handler (Licensed) Donnelly, Mrs T., Dulverton 1997 -
Dormouse Handlers (Licensed) Coulson, Mr & Mrs B., Bourne, Lincs. 2003 -
Ecologist Butcher, Mr R.J., Brompton Regis 2000 -
Executive Committee, Chairman Allen, Mr N.V. Minehead 1974 - 2000
Executive Committee, Chairman Hankin, Mr M. St. J., Minehead 2000 -
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman Porter, Mr H.E. (Fred), Minehead 1974 - 1977
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman South, Mrs Janet. West Quantoxhead 1977 - 1984
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman Stimson, Mr J., Minehead 1985 - 1989
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman Frampton, Mr T., Minehead 1990 - 1991
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman Jones, Mr F., Alcombe 2000 - 2005
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman White, Mr M., Minehead 2006 - 2013
Executive Committee, Vice Chairman Coulson, Mr.B., Bourne 2013 -
Executive Committee, Hon. Secretary Barbee, Mr H.H.W. (Mike), Porlock 1974 - 1980
Executive Committee, Hon. Secretary Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead 1980 -
Executive Committee, Treasurer Frisby, Mr F.A., Tivington 1974 - 1977
Executive Committee, Treasurer Hughes, Mr H., Minehead 1977 - 1983
Executive Committee, Treasurer Hankin, Mr M. St J., Minehead 1983 - 2000
Executive Committee, Treasurer Bond, Mr D., Minehead 2000 - 2002
Executive Committee, Treasurer Hawkes, Mr D., Minehead 2002 - 2004
Executive Committee, Treasurer Webb, Mrs J., Old Cleeve 2004 - 2009
Executive Committee, Treasurer Stanyon, Mrs D., West Luccombe 2010 - 2013
Executive Committee, Treasurer Rycroft, Mr. R., Minehead 2013 -
Executive Committee Cochrane, Miss J.F. Wootton Courtenay 1974 - 1977
Executive Committee Rosenau, Miss K., Wootton Courtenay 1974 - 1978
Executive Committee Frisby, Mrs E, Tivington. 1974 - 1985
Executive Committee Butcher, Mr R.J., East Antsey 1978 -
Executive Committee Rance, Miss J., Timberscombe 1984 - 1991
Executive Committee Butcher, Mrs A., East Antsey 1985 - 2006
Executive Committee Frampton, Mr T., Minehead 1987 - 1991
Executive Committee Waite, Mr J., Minehead 1987 - 1999
Executive Committee Robbins, Mr J., West Luccombe 1987 - 2002
Executive Committee Hawkes, Mr D., Minehead 1989 – 2005
Executive Committee Scott, Mr M., Minehead 1990 - 2002
Executive Committee Donnelly, Mrs T., Dulverton 1991 - 1999
Executive Committee Rodber, Mrs M., Minehead 1999 - 2004
Executive Committee Cornish , Mr M., Watchet 2000 - 2009
Executive Committee Buick, Mr I., Minehead 2002 -
Executive Committee Dixon, Mrs J., Minehead 2003 -
Executive Committee Pym, Mr A., Bristol 2006 -
Executive Committee Newman, Mrs J., Exford 2007 -
Executive Committee Allen, Mr. E., Bicknoller 2009 -
Executive Committee Brady, Mr. T., Minehead 2010 -
Executive Committee Hyett, Mrs R., Porlock 2010 -
Founder Allen, Mr N.V., M BE, Minehead 1974 - 2009
Freshwater Algae Recorder Gardner, Mr K.W., Exford 2001 - 2003
Freshwater Algae Recorder Thomas, Dr L.C., Bruton 2007 -
Freshwater Recorder Russell, Miss O., Minehead 1988 - 2000
Freshwater Recorder Thomas, Dr L.C., Bruton 2007 -
Fungi Recorder Edwards, Mr J., Minehead 1988-2005
Fungi Recorder Parry, Ms. S., Minehead 2012 -
Geological Recorder Prudden, Mr H., Montacute 1993 - 2005
Geological Recorder Pearce, Mr F.B., Martinhoe 2007 - 2010
Geological Recorder Mr. C., Minehead 2012 -
Hemiptera (Bug) Recorder Hollier, Mr J., Switzerland 1988 -
Hymenoptera Recorder (Bees & Wasps) Kneen, Mrs. S. Challacombe 2008 - 2011
Hymenoptera Recorder (Bees & Wasps) SITUATION VACANT 2013
Insect Recorder Beer, Mr Trevor, Barnstaple. 1978 - 1986
Land Mollusc Recorder Houghton, Mr E. H. (Ted) Minehead 1981 - 1995
Land Mollusc Recorder Fryer, Mrs S., Minehead 1996 - 2006
Land Mollusc Recorder SITUATION VACANT  
Lepidoptera Recorder Robbins, Mr J., West Luccombe 1987 - 2004
Lepidoptera Recorder Pym, Mr A., Bristol 2004 -
Lichen Recorder Boswell, Mr G., Minehead 2008 -
Malmsmead Management Committee Allen, Mr N.V. Minehead 1978 - 2000
Malmsmead Management Committee Allen, Mrs Marjorie, Minehead 1978 - 1979
Malmsmead Management Committee Bivand, Mr P., Minehead (Chairman MMC 1978 - 1987) 1978 - 1989
Malmsmead Management Committee Bivand, Mrs K., Minehead 1978 - 1989
Malmsmead Management Committee Coles, Mr. A., Minehead 1978 - 1985
Malmsmead Management Committee Coles, Mrs. W., Minehead 1978 - 1985
Malmsmead Management Committee Frisby, Mr F.A., Tivington 1978 - 1993
Malmsmead Management Committee Gillett, Mr. B., Minehead 1978 - 1985
Malmsmead Management Committee Gillett, Mrs., Minehead 1978 - 1985
Malmsmead Management Committee Frisby, Mrs E., Tivington. 1978 - 1991
Malmsmead Management Committee Macklin, Mr. F., Minehead 1979 - 1993
Malmsmead Management Committee Sturgess, Mr W., Alcombe 1981 - 1988
Malmsmead Management Committee Sturgess, Mrs J., Alcombe 1981 - 1983
Malmsmead Management Committee Lister, Mr C., Minehead 1984 - 1987
Malmsmead Management Committee Stimson, Mr J., Minehead 1984 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Stimson, Mrs M., Minehead 1985 - 1987
Malmsmead Management Committee Frampton, Mr T., Minehead (Chairman, MMC 1987 - 1990)
Malmsmead Management Committee Donovan, Mr T., Carhampton 1987 - 1990
Malmsmead Management Committee Waite, Mr J., Minehead (Chairman, MMM 1990 - 1999)
Malmsmead Management Committee Waite, Mrs J., Minehead 1987 - 1999
Malmsmead Management Committee Frampton, Mrs S., Minehead 1988 - 1990
Malmsmead Management Committee Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead 1991 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Dykes, Mrs P., Porlock 1991 - 2006
Malmsmead Management Committee Dykes, Mr M., Porlock 1992 - 2006
Malmsmead Management Committee Ellison, Mrs T., Minehead 1992 - 2007
Malmsmead Management Committee Buick, Mr I., Minehead 1993 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Chatwin Mrs L., Minehead 2006 – 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Cornish, Mr M., Watchet 1994 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Cornish, Mrs H., Watchet 1994 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Sherman, Mr P., Nettlecombe 1995 - 2001
Malmsmead Management Committee Mason, Mrs V., Carhampton 2002 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Mayfield, Mr R., Minehead 2000 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Webb, Mrs J., Old Cleeve 2000 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Webb, Mrs J., Old Cleeve 2000 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Lee, Mr D., Oare 2006 - 2008
Malmsmead Management Committee Lee, Mrs A., Oare 2006 - 2008
Mammal Recorder (inc. Reptiles & Amphibians) Cochrane, Miss J.F. Wootton Courtenay 1974 - 1984
Mammal Recorder (inc. Reptiles & Amphibians) Rance, Miss J., Timberscombe 1984 - 1991
Mammal Recorder Donnelly, Mrs T., Dulverton 1991 - 1999
Mammal Recorder Rodber, Mrs M., Minehead 1999 - 2005
Mammal Recorder Mason, Mrs V., Carhampton 2006 –
Maritime Recorder (Joint) Hill, Mr J., Minehead 1974 - 1985
Maritime Recorder (Joint) Porter, Mr H.E. (Fred), Minehead 1974 - 1998
Maritime Recorder Hawkes, Mr D., Minehead 1988 - 1998
Maritime Recorder Myrick, Miss S., Minehead 1996 - 2007
Maritime Recorder Phillips, Mr N., Nether Stowey 2012 -
Nature Table organiser Porter, Mr H.E. (Fred) Minehead 1979 - 1998
Nature Table organiser Hollier, Mrs J., Minehead 1998 - 2009
Nest Box Sponsorship Bartlett, Ms P. , Minehead 2008 -
Nest Box Supervisor Owen, Mr C., Wootton Courtenay 1990 - 1999
Nest Boxes (made first batch) Welburn, Mr R., Minehead 1974 - 1982
Nest Boxes Allen, Mr E., Bicknoller 2009 -
Odonata (Dragonfly etc) Recorder White, Mr C., Minehead 1995 - 2000
Odonata (Dragonfly etc) Recorder Stevenson, Mr A., Alcombe 2001 -
Orthoptera Recorder (Grasshoppers, etc.) Lang, Mrs A., Minehead 1999 - 2008
Orthoptera Recorder (Grasshoppers, etc.) Wood, Mr C., Minehead 2008 -
Orthoptera Recorder (Grasshoppers, etc.) Wright, Miss T., Withiel Florey 2013 -
President Allen, Mr N.V. Minehead 2000 - 2009
Press Releases Allen, Mr N.V., Minehead 1974 - 1978
Press Releases South, Mrs J., West Quantoxhead 1978 - 1984
Press Releases Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead 1984 - 2008
Press Releases Hankin, Mr M., Minehead 2008 -
Reptile & Amphibian Recorder Cochrane, Miss J.F., Wootton Courtenay 1974 - 1984
Reptile & Amphibian Recorder Rance, Miss J., Timberscombe 1984 - 1991
Reptile & Amphibian Recorder Donnelly, Mrs T., Dulverton 1991 - 1995
Reptile & Amphibian Recorder Lappage, Mrs B., Minehead 1995 - 2009
Reptile Recorder Moody, Mr A., Castle Cary 2009 -
Small Mammal Advisor Donnelly, Mrs T., Dulverton 1999 -
Treborough Woods Management Committee Houghton, Mr E.H. (Ted), Minehead (Chairman TWMC) 1981 - 1995
Treborough Woods Management Committee Butcher, Mr R.J., Brompton Regis 1981 - 1998
Treborough Woods Management Committee Giddens, Miss C.J., Minehead 1981 - 1998
Treborough Woods Management Committee Giddens, Mrs B., Minehead 1981 - 1990
Treborough Woods Management Committee Houghton, Mrs M., Minehead 1981 - 1986
Treborough Woods Management Committee Scott, Mr M., Minehead 1988 - 1997
Weather Recorder Webley, Mr P., Minehead 1979 - 2003
Weather Recorder Cole, Mr A., Huntscott 2003 - 2008
Weather Recorder Morcom, Mr D., Selworthy 2009
Weather Recorder Boulton, Mr K., Minehead 2009 -
Weather Recorder Nicholson, Miss M., Dulverton 2012 -
Website Gladman, Mr C., Chapel Cleeve 2007 -
     

Exmoor Natural History Society at Kittuck 20.8.1975.
Back row: Paddy Hopkins
L-r: Miss M. Thorne, Caroline Giddens, Miss D. Trebble,
Mrs Hopkins, Kath Staddon, Mrs M. Allen, Mrs Betty Giddens, Roger Butcher.

  Current Survey  
  Exmoor and its Wildlife  
  Main Wildlife Habitats  
  Wildlife Portraits and Information  
  Checklists  
  Submit your Wildlife Records  
  Membership  
  Contact Us  
  Useful Links